Free Break Even Calculator
Enter your fixed costs, cost per unit and price. See how many sales cover your costs, with every step of the math.
You break even at 217 units a month.
That is $10,633 in monthly revenue, about 7 sales a day.
- HealthyEach sale keeps 75.5% of its price for fixed costs.
- Margin per unit$49 − $12$37
- Margin ratio$37 ÷ $4975.5%
- Units to break even$8,000 ÷ $37 = 216.2, round up217 units
- Revenue at break-even217 × $49$10,633
217 sales a month only works if 217 people want this.Free scan, under a minute.
Run a free scanHow to calculate your break-even point
The gap between price and unit cost is your margin per sale. Every sale puts that much toward rent, salaries and software. Divide your fixed costs by it and you get the sales that cover them. Multiply by the price to get break-even revenue.
Worked example. $8,000 of fixed costs, a $49 price and a $12 unit cost. Each sale leaves $37. $8,000 ÷ $37 = 216.2, so you need 217 sales a month, or $10,633 in revenue.
Break-even tells you how many sales you need. It does not tell you whether that many people will buy. Before you plan around the number, run a free validation scan on the idea.
Explore the other free tools in the workflow
AI Business Idea Generator
5 ideas matched to your skills, budget, and niche, with market context and competition level.
Try it freeAI Value Proposition Generator
Free value proposition generator with 3 messaging angles side by side. Find the one that actually holds up.
Try it freeAI Buyer Persona Generator
Free buyer persona generator with goals, frustrations, objections, and channels built for sharper validation.
Try it freeAI Business Name Generator
5 stronger naming directions with taglines and domain angles, not generic AI filler.
Try it freeFrequently asked questions
What is a good break-even point?
One you can reach with the buyers you can actually find. Compare the units to your realistic monthly sales, not to the size of the market.
Should my own salary count as a fixed cost?
Yes, if you plan to pay yourself. Leaving it out makes the business look cheaper to run than it is.
What if my price is lower than my cost per unit?
Then no number of sales breaks even. Each sale loses money, so more sales deepen the loss. Raise the price or cut the unit cost first.
What if I sell more than one product?
Use an average price and an average unit cost, weighted by how much of each product you expect to sell.
Is the break-even calculator free?
Yes. It needs no signup and the math runs in your browser as you type.