Free Break Even Calculator

Enter your fixed costs, cost per unit and price. See how many sales cover your costs, with every step of the math.

100% freeNo signup neededLast updated: October 27, 2026
Your numbers
$
$0Rent, salaries, software.$50K
$
$0Materials, payment fees, shipping.$200
$
$1What the customer pays, before tax.$300
Live answer

You break even at 217 units a month.

That is $10,633 in monthly revenue, about 7 sales a day.

$0$6K$12K$18K$24KLossProfit0434 units$10,633 a month217
RevenueTotal costsFixed costs
  • HealthyEach sale keeps 75.5% of its price for fixed costs.
The math, in order
  1. Margin per unit$49 − $12$37
  2. Margin ratio$37 ÷ $4975.5%
  3. Units to break even$8,000 ÷ $37 = 216.2, round up217 units
  4. Revenue at break-even217 × $49$10,633
What moves it
Price +10%Biggest lever191 units−26
Fixed costs -10%195 units−22
Cost per unit -10%210 units−7

217 sales a month only works if 217 people want this.Free scan, under a minute.

Run a free scan

How to calculate your break-even point

Break-even units = Fixed costs ÷ (Price − Cost per unit)

The gap between price and unit cost is your margin per sale. Every sale puts that much toward rent, salaries and software. Divide your fixed costs by it and you get the sales that cover them. Multiply by the price to get break-even revenue.

Worked example. $8,000 of fixed costs, a $49 price and a $12 unit cost. Each sale leaves $37. $8,000 ÷ $37 = 216.2, so you need 217 sales a month, or $10,633 in revenue.

Break-even tells you how many sales you need. It does not tell you whether that many people will buy. Before you plan around the number, run a free validation scan on the idea.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good break-even point?

One you can reach with the buyers you can actually find. Compare the units to your realistic monthly sales, not to the size of the market.

Should my own salary count as a fixed cost?

Yes, if you plan to pay yourself. Leaving it out makes the business look cheaper to run than it is.

What if my price is lower than my cost per unit?

Then no number of sales breaks even. Each sale loses money, so more sales deepen the loss. Raise the price or cut the unit cost first.

What if I sell more than one product?

Use an average price and an average unit cost, weighted by how much of each product you expect to sell.

Is the break-even calculator free?

Yes. It needs no signup and the math runs in your browser as you type.