Free Burn Rate Calculator

Enter your cash, revenue and costs. See your net burn, your months of runway and the month the money runs out.

100% freeNo signup neededLast updated: October 27, 2026
Your numbers
$
$0Today’s balance, all accounts.$2M
$
$0Cash collected, not bookings.$200K
$
$0Payroll, tools, rent, ads.$300K
%
0%Optional. 0 for flat revenue.20%
Live answer

Your cash lasts 15.4 months.

Net burn today is $31,500 a month.

$0$150K$300K$450K$600KNow6 mo12 moMonth 15.4
Cash, with growthFlat revenue
  • Fair12 to 18 months. Enough time to test, not enough to drift.
The math, in order
  1. Net burn$43,500 − $12,000$31,500 / mo
  2. Runway, flat revenue$420,000 ÷ $31,50013.3 mo
  3. With growth4% a month: burn falls to $28,900 by month 615.4 mo
  4. Cash runs outToday + 15.4 monthsMonth 15.4
What moves it
Monthly costs -10%Biggest lever19.6 months+4.2 mo
Cash in the bank +10%17.3 months+2.0 mo
Revenue +10%16.6 months+1.3 mo
Revenue growth +1 pt16.5 months+1.1 mo

Before you spend 15.4 months of cash, spend one minute on the idea.Free scan, under a minute.

Run a free scan

How to calculate burn rate and runway

Net burn = Monthly costs − Monthly revenue
Runway = Cash ÷ Net burn

Gross burn is everything you spend in a month. Net burn subtracts revenue. Runway is the number of months of net burn your cash covers.

Growth changes the answer. If revenue grows, net burn shrinks every month, and a single division gets that wrong. The calculator runs your balance month by month. If growth closes the gap before the cash is gone, it says so instead of printing a runway.

Worked example. $420,000 in the bank, $43,500 of costs and $12,000 of revenue. Net burn is $31,500 and flat runway is 13.3 months. At 4% monthly growth in revenue it stretches to 15.4 months.

Runway buys time to find out if people want what you sell. Spend the first weeks of it on that question: run a free validation scan.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between gross and net burn?

Gross burn is what you spend each month. Net burn is what you spend minus what you collect. Runway uses net burn.

How do I calculate runway?

Divide your cash by your net burn. With $420,000 in the bank and a $31,500 net burn, runway is 13.3 months. If revenue grows, burn shrinks each month, so this calculator runs your balance month by month.

How much runway should a startup have?

Many founders aim for 18 months after a raise, because the next raise can take 3 to 6 months. Under 6 months is an emergency.

Does money I have not raised yet count?

No. Count cash in the bank only. A promised check is not runway until it clears.

Is the burn rate calculator free?

Yes. It needs no signup and the math runs in your browser as you type.