Free Burn Rate Calculator
Enter your cash, revenue and costs. See your net burn, your months of runway and the month the money runs out.
Your cash lasts 15.4 months.
Net burn today is $31,500 a month.
- Fair12 to 18 months. Enough time to test, not enough to drift.
- Net burn$43,500 − $12,000$31,500 / mo
- Runway, flat revenue$420,000 ÷ $31,50013.3 mo
- With growth4% a month: burn falls to $28,900 by month 615.4 mo
- Cash runs outToday + 15.4 monthsMonth 15.4
Before you spend 15.4 months of cash, spend one minute on the idea.Free scan, under a minute.
Run a free scanHow to calculate burn rate and runway
Gross burn is everything you spend in a month. Net burn subtracts revenue. Runway is the number of months of net burn your cash covers.
Growth changes the answer. If revenue grows, net burn shrinks every month, and a single division gets that wrong. The calculator runs your balance month by month. If growth closes the gap before the cash is gone, it says so instead of printing a runway.
Worked example. $420,000 in the bank, $43,500 of costs and $12,000 of revenue. Net burn is $31,500 and flat runway is 13.3 months. At 4% monthly growth in revenue it stretches to 15.4 months.
Runway buys time to find out if people want what you sell. Spend the first weeks of it on that question: run a free validation scan.
Explore the other free tools in the workflow
AI Business Idea Generator
5 ideas matched to your skills, budget, and niche, with market context and competition level.
Try it freeAI Value Proposition Generator
Free value proposition generator with 3 messaging angles side by side. Find the one that actually holds up.
Try it freeAI Buyer Persona Generator
Free buyer persona generator with goals, frustrations, objections, and channels built for sharper validation.
Try it freeAI Business Name Generator
5 stronger naming directions with taglines and domain angles, not generic AI filler.
Try it freeFrequently asked questions
What is the difference between gross and net burn?
Gross burn is what you spend each month. Net burn is what you spend minus what you collect. Runway uses net burn.
How do I calculate runway?
Divide your cash by your net burn. With $420,000 in the bank and a $31,500 net burn, runway is 13.3 months. If revenue grows, burn shrinks each month, so this calculator runs your balance month by month.
How much runway should a startup have?
Many founders aim for 18 months after a raise, because the next raise can take 3 to 6 months. Under 6 months is an emergency.
Does money I have not raised yet count?
No. Count cash in the bank only. A promised check is not runway until it clears.
Is the burn rate calculator free?
Yes. It needs no signup and the math runs in your browser as you type.