Free Startup Cost Calculator
List your one-time and monthly costs. See the total cash you need to launch and run until revenue takes over.
You need $44,505 to start.
That covers $7,200 of setup, 6 months of running costs and a 15% cushion.
- Covered6 months of costs with a 15% cushion.
- BiggestFounder pay at $3,000 a month, 57.1% of running costs.
- One-time costs4 items$7,200
- Running costs$5,250 × 6 months$31,500
- Subtotal$7,200 + $31,500$38,700
- Contingency$38,700 × 15%$5,805
- Total cash needed$38,700 + $5,805$44,505
Before you spend $44,505, spend one minute on the idea.Free scan, under a minute.
Run a free scanHow to estimate startup costs
One-time costs are what you pay once to open: formation, brand, equipment, legal. Monthly costs keep the lights on until revenue covers them. The contingency covers the items you forgot, because first budgets usually run over.
Worked example. $7,200 of one-time costs and $5,250 a month for 6 months is $38,700. A 15% contingency adds $5,805, so you need $44,505.
The cheapest line on this list is checking that someone will buy before you spend the rest. Run a free validation scan first.
Explore the other free tools in the workflow
AI Business Idea Generator
5 ideas matched to your skills, budget, and niche, with market context and competition level.
Try it freeAI Value Proposition Generator
Free value proposition generator with 3 messaging angles side by side. Find the one that actually holds up.
Try it freeAI Buyer Persona Generator
Free buyer persona generator with goals, frustrations, objections, and channels built for sharper validation.
Try it freeAI Business Name Generator
5 stronger naming directions with taglines and domain angles, not generic AI filler.
Try it freeFrequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a startup?
From a few hundred dollars for a solo software product to six figures for hardware or retail. List your own items. An average will not fit your plan.
What contingency should I use?
10 to 20% is common. Use the high end if you have never built this kind of business before.
Should I include my own pay?
Put your living costs in the monthly list, even if you take no salary. Otherwise the plan runs out of money the day rent is due.
How many months of costs should I cover?
Count the months until your first sale, then the months it takes revenue to cover your costs. If the first sale is 4 months away and it takes 6 more to cover costs, plan for 10.
Is the startup cost calculator free?
Yes. It needs no signup and the math runs in your browser as you type.