The short answer
Techstars is worth the equity in 2026 for a first-time team that has early traction but no investor network: it invests $220,000, a $200,000 uncapped SAFE plus $20,000 for 5% common stock, with no fee. Pick Y Combinator instead if you can get in and want $500,000, and skip both if your past investors will fund you again. Techstars ranks market right after team and asks for data that validates your core assumptions, so check your market before you apply.
Key takeaways
- The 5% is the price of the program. Techstars says its $20,000 for 5% common covers operations and mentorship, while the $200,000 SAFE converts near your next round’s price. At Techstars’ own $20M example, that 5% is worth about $1M on paper.
- Old threads argue about a dead deal. The $20,000 for 6% offer with an optional $100,000 note ended in April 2025. Accepted companies now get $220,000: a $200,000 uncapped MFN SAFE plus $20,000 for 5% common stock, with no fee.
- YC pays more cash per point of equity. At the same $10M valuation, Techstars ends with 7% for $220,000 and Y Combinator with 10.75% for $500,000. Techstars’ fixed 5% is common stock; YC’s SAFEs convert into preferred shares.
- The brand was built mostly before 2016. Of the 24 unicorns Techstars lists with a program year, 21 went through between 2009 and 2015. Founders in the threads say the managing director decides what you get today.
- Techstars grades team, market and progress. Its interview asks “How did you validate this market, and what is the scope of the market?” and its help center asks for data that validates your core assumptions. Market evidence is the part of an application a founder can still improve before a deadline.
If you’re reading this page after searching for “techstars review” most of the posts you will find are out of date. At the time of writing there are multiple threads on Reddit at the top of the page discussing whether it’s worth giving up 6% of your company for a small investment, which has not been the case since Techstars moved to offering $220k for 5% + SAFE as of April 2025. Techstars have undergone a lot of change recently, including a change in CEO, laying off a lot of staff, closing and reopening cities.
If you are about to enter a Techstars interview, or trying to decide between Techstars and YC, you need to evaluate what the 5% buys you in the round you raise next. It’s a new product, despite having the same historic reputation.
I’m the founder of Preuve AI, which sells startup-idea validation, so I’m biased towards you validating your idea thoroughly. I’ve sourced all information here from the Techstars and YC web pages, as well as press and public threads by founders.
Will your idea survive the market?
Preuve AI runs 10 agents against live market data and links every claim to a source. Free analysis in 60 seconds.
How much does Techstars give you in 2026, and what does it take?
Techstars invests $220k into each company that makes it into their accelerators. This comes in 2 tranches: $200k on an uncapped MFN SAFE and $20k for 5% common stock, as of their investment terms note from April 17th 2025.
SAFE means that the money converts into shares when you close your next priced funding round, of at least $1m. Uncapped MFN (most favored nation) means that it will convert into shares at the best terms of any other SAFE you issue between the start of the class and that round.
The 5% will become common shares (the same type the founders hold) when you complete a priced round of at least $1m.
There is no fee for joining the program, however you will need to sign a side letter which gives Techstars the right to invest in future rounds, will require you to share key metrics and your burn (money spent per month) with them on a regular basis, gives them rights over any tokens you issue, and includes a drag along clause (allowing the majority of shareholders to force minority shareholders to sell their shares).
If you join a program in Asia Pacific you will only receive $100k under the SAFE note. If your company is incorporated in a country where Techstars can’t invest (e.g. India) you’ll need to move your parent company to a country where they can.
It’s worth reading the side letter and getting a lawyer to review it, as it will have implications for you for many years to come, especially if you are planning on issuing a token at some point.
Most of the threads you’ll find online discuss the previous deal. Techstars’ April 2nd 2024 terms page still describes it, so you can read both side by side.
| Term | Until early 2025 | Since Fall 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash at the start | $20,000, plus an optional $100,000 convertible note | $220,000 ($20,000 plus a $200,000 SAFE) |
| Fixed stake | 6% common, at the next financing of $250,000 or more | 5% common, at the next priced round of $1M or more |
| Second piece | Note: 2-year term, 5% simple interest, 20% discount, standard cap $3M | Uncapped MFN SAFE, no discount |
| Total equity, in its words | "~6-9% equity" | "a minimum of 5%, plus whatever the uncapped MFN Safe converts into" |
| Perks headline | "more than $4M in credits and perks" | "$1.5M+" total value (capital page) |
Source: Techstars investment terms pages dated April 2, 2024 and April 17, 2025, and techstars.com/capital, read October 4, 2026. Amounts in USD. Perk values are Techstars' own estimate of partner credits.
As someone said in the 2023 thread on r/ycombinator "6% equity? Save your money," was pricing a smaller check with a bigger fixed stake. Techstars are giving you $220k up front instead of $20k, or instead of $120k if you took the note, for just 1 point less on a fixed basis.
Is 5% for Techstars worth it? The equity math
Well, you need to think about how much 5% of your company will be worth by the time you raise your next round. Using Techstars example of a $20m pre-money round, then the 5% will be worth around $1m to them on paper - and they gave you $20k and 3 months of a program to get it.
On their capital page, Techstars say it takes 5% common stock for $20,000, "covering accelerator operations, mentorship, and infrastructure access." This means that if you look at this as a straight sale of shares, that values your company at $400k, and the 5% is the price of the program.
I think the way their $200k safe works is that it is uncapped but has most-favoured-nation, which means that if you issue another safe with a cap, then that $200k safe will have the same cap. If you don’t issue any other safe with a cap, then it converts at the same price as your next priced round. So you’re not actually paying anything extra (unless you choose to sell safe shares with a low cap, but that’s just a normal investment, I would say).
YC works in a similar way. From the deal terms page, YC invests $125,000 on a SAFE that buys 7% of your company and $375,000 on an uncapped MFN SAFE. So I’d say the real comparison is that fixed 7% vs Techstars’ fixed 5%.
Worked example: what each program costs at your next round
Both accelerators only show one example, so I’ve included each. Techstars assume that the next round is at a $20M pre-money valuation (i.e. before the new investment), which would make their safe convert into 1%. YC assume that all the safes convert at a $15M post-money cap, which would mean their safe converts into 2.5%. For comparison, I’ve also included a line for $10M for both, since that’s the number used by TechCrunch in their report of the new Techstars terms on 18 April 2025. I used YC’s own formula to work out their numbers for that line.
| Line | Techstars | Y Combinator |
|---|---|---|
| Cash on day one | $220,000 | $500,000 |
| Fixed stake | 5% common, for $20,000 | 7%, for $125,000 |
| Each vendor's example: SAFE adds, total | +1% at a $20M pre-money round, 6% total | +2.5% at a $15M post-money cap, 9.5% total |
| Fixed stake on paper at that valuation, minus the cash paid for it | About $1,000,000 minus $20,000: about $980,000 | About $1,050,000 minus $125,000: about $925,000 |
| Same $10M valuation: total | 7% (5% plus 2%) | 10.75% (7% plus 3.75%) |
| Cash per point of equity at $10M | About $31,000 | About $47,000 |
Source: Techstars investment terms (April 17, 2025) and Y Combinator's deal page, read October 4, 2026, for each vendor's example; TechCrunch (April 18, 2025) for the Techstars $10M figure. The YC $10M row and the paper values are my arithmetic on the published formulas ($375,000 divided by $10M is 3.75%). Stakes shown before the new round's money and option pool dilute everyone. USD.
So at both accelerators’ own examples, if your next round values your startup at $15M to $20M (which only happens if you raise another round of funding), then their fixed stake is worth about a million dollars on paper.
At $10M, Techstars will have 7% for $220k and YC will have 10.75% for $500k. So YC is paying more per percentage point.
One thing that’s not shown in the table, in Techstars’ favor, is that the Techstars 5% is common stock, which they get paid at the same time as you, whereas the YC safe will convert into preferred shares, which usually get paid back first. So in a modest sale, that gap is real money for the founders.

What do you actually get from Techstars?
Techstars describe themselves as a pre-seed and early-stage venture capital firm. They started in 2006, with a first accelerator program in Boulder, and now have 3-month accelerator programs in a number of cities and industries. They claim to offer access to capital, mentors, credits with their partners, and a lifelong network. The Techstars name is also used by a number of other programs that don’t invest, such as Startup Weekend, which is a 54-hour event to build a startup.
Here’s what they claim to offer, based on various pages on their website. I’ve included the source page, since two of them are contradictory.
| Signal | Number | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Partner credits and perks | "$1.5M+" total value, including "$1M+" in cloud credits | techstars.com/capital |
| Mentors | "5,000+" | techstars.com/capital |
| Unicorns (companies valued $1B+) | 29 on the portfolio page; 21 in the April 2025 note | Portfolio page; investment terms note |
| Portfolio value | "$345B" combined market cap; "more than $120 billion" in April 2025 | Portfolio page; investment terms note |
| Founders accelerated since 2007 | 11,203 | Portfolio page |
| Average first raise after the program | "$1M+" | Portfolio page |
Source: techstars.com/capital and techstars.com/portfolio, read October 4, 2026; Techstars investment terms note, April 17, 2025. Vendor figures, not audited. The two unicorn and value counts carry different dates and may use different definitions.
What I found in Techstars' unicorn list
They list their unicorns on their portfolio page, along with the year that each unicorn went through their program. There are 29 of them, but 4 of them (Uber, Twilio, Scopely and JumpCloud) just say “Seed Fund”, and one says that they can’t disclose it at the company’s request.
That leaves 24 of them, and 21 of those were between 2009 and 2015. The other 3 are Veho (2019), OpenLoop (2020) and Twelve (2021).
One of the benefits you get from Techstars is supposedly the name itself, but according to this list, that name was mostly earned by their programs up to 2015. It’s true that it takes a while for a company to get to a $1B valuation, so they won’t have any from 2023 yet, but still.

What founders and mentors say about Techstars
Here’s a comment from someone who invests in companies from Techstars, YC and 500 Startups, from a thread on r/ycombinator in 2023:
"If you've had an exit with your startup before as CEO and those same investors want to back your next company, I say skip the accelerators. Otherwise it's worth it." (r/ycombinator, 2023)
Here’s one from a founder in a previous cohort, that’s also in the above thread:
"It's worthwhile primarily for the funding, especially if you lack better alternatives. The network isn't substantial, and the demo day doesn't effectively connect with investors." (r/ycombinator, 2023)
In fact, a similar line comes back from different people in all 3 threads I read, and it is about the managing director. "The VC network isn't really a VC network, it all depends on your MD," one commenter wrote. In a comment on Hacker News in Feb 2024, someone called program quality "heavily dependent on the MD of the program." A mentor in the Berlin program called the cohort they mentored “a dud” and added:
"The promise of a great network (to both mentors and founders) is hard to live up to if you don't nurture that network." (Hacker News, February 2024)
Before I forget - these quotes don’t relate to the terms in 2025 or after Techstars’ reset in 2024. It’s good to talk to founders from the program you’re looking to apply to. Each program/ city should have a Managing Director, and you should talk to founders they’ve worked with in the past. Here’s the page for the NYC program, for example, with the name of the MD (Andres Barreto).
What changed at Techstars after 2024?
Techstars swapped their CEO, laid off 17% of their staff, stopped their J.P. Morgan funded programs, and is now making smaller classes. They had a rough 2024, and the CEO talks about this pretty openly. Here’s what David Cohen wrote in a note on June 3rd 2025: "in early 2024, our brand took some hits in the media, some of which raised valid concerns."
| When | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 2024 | Seattle program shut, Boulder closure announced, focus moved to SF, New York, Boston and LA; the Austin program had been paused since December 2023 | GeekWire, Feb 21, 2024; TechCrunch, Apr 29, 2024 |
| Apr 2024 | TechCrunch's "cold war" story: at least 30 people interviewed, a Stockholm program shut a week in and then reinstated, seven senior executives gone since 2022 | TechCrunch, Apr 29, 2024 |
| May 2024 | CEO Maëlle Gavet leaves "for health reasons"; co-founder David Cohen returns as CEO | Techstars, May 22, 2024 |
| Aug 2024 | 17% of staff cut; the J.P. Morgan AdvancingCities programs end when the $80M fund is spent at the end of 2024 | Techstars email and TechCrunch, Aug 7, 2024 |
| Apr to Jun 2025 | New $220,000 terms; about 8 investments per class instead of 12; Berlin and Paris paused; Chicago, Boulder and Atlanta restarted | Techstars, Apr 17 and Jun 3, 2025 |
| Sep 2026 | Fall 2026 class starts: 57+ companies, 7+ programs, 11+ countries, Boulder among them | Techstars, Sep 8, 2026 |
Source: GeekWire (February 21, 2024), TechCrunch (April 29, 2024), and Techstars newsroom posts dated May 22, 2024 through September 8, 2026, all read October 4, 2026. Techstars disputed the April 2024 TechCrunch story, which relied mostly on unnamed sources.
At the time, Techstars pushed back on the TechCrunch story, calling it "a distorted picture of our business." In the August 2024 email to staff, the CEO said the layoffs came because "we overbuilt and over hired," they were scaling too fast, with capacity to do thousands of investments per year, but only "around 700 startups a year". So they’ve stopped scaling, and are now making smaller classes.
For you in 2026, that’s more cash per company, and fewer companies per class. It also seems they’re shutting certain cities, like Boulder in 2024, which is back with a class in Fall 2026. And Berlin and Paris are currently paused. Make sure your city or vertical of choice is running a class and has a Managing Director before applying.
Skip weeks of manual research
Get complete market research, sourced proof, competitor map, and pricing data for your idea instantly.
Techstars vs Y Combinator: which deal is better?
Now that they both do a fixed % + uncapped SAFE on your next round, it’s easier to compare them. YC gives you $500k for a fixed 7%, while Techstars gives you $220k for a fixed 5%.
| Techstars | Y Combinator | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash on day one | $220,000 ($120,000 in Asia-Pacific) | $500,000 |
| Fixed stake | 5% common stock for $20,000 | 7% for $125,000, on a SAFE that converts to preferred |
| Variable piece | $200,000 uncapped MFN SAFE | $375,000 uncapped MFN SAFE |
| Vendor's own example | SAFE adds 1% at a $20M pre-money round | SAFE adds 2.5% at a $15M post-money cap |
| Fee to join | None | None |
| Where your company must be | US company or foreign equivalent; others reorganize first (India named) | US, Canada, Cayman or Singapore company; others reorganize first |
| Later rounds | Right to invest again, in the side letter | Right to invest again ("pro rata") |
Source: Techstars investment terms (April 17, 2025) and techstars.com/capital; Y Combinator deal page by Kirsty Nathoo; both read October 4, 2026. Amounts in USD.
If you can get into YC and want the biggest check possible, go with YC. At a $10m valuation, you’re getting ~$47k for each point with YC, vs ~$31k with Techstars. If you can’t get into YC or it’s not a good fit, or you want to do one of Techstars’ vertical programs (in Fall 2026, they’re doing finance, health, energy, and space), or you want a small class with a good Managing Director, go with Techstars. If you’re not sure, apply to both.
Is Techstars hard to get into?
Yeah, pretty hard. In their most recent published acceptance rate, from a post on May 22nd 2024, they said they accepted an average of 3% of applicants in 2023. In its April 2025 note, they also said applications have tripled since 2021. They’ve been doing ~8 companies a class since June 2025. So their acceptance rate is probably even lower now.
They’re doing ~8 investments per class now (June 2025), down from 12, with 57+ companies in 7+ programs for the Fall 2026 class.
According to their application guide from Jan 12th 2026, the process is: apply (takes 1hr - 4hrs), your application goes into a general pool, open to all Managing Directors, interviews come 1-4 weeks after the deadline, then a screening committee of mentors, partners, and alumni. If you’re rejected, they ask you to reapply, and show what you’ve learnt.
Note: Dates vary by program. Here’s NYC as an example: Cycle opens August 24, 2026 for Spring 2027. Applications close November 18, 2026. Class starts March 8, 2027.
Who should apply to Techstars, and who should skip it?
Apply to Techstars if you have some traction but no network. Skip it if your past investors will follow you or if you can get into YC. Here’s what co-founder David Cohen said in a Sept 18, 2026 interview about the type of company they look for: a startup with real traction that has not yet built the network or capital around it. He calls it "the moment of acceleration."
Here’s how one founder put it in a late-2024 r/startups thread: first-time founders, no network that reaches investors, not enough traction for cold outreach to work, and not living near a cluster of investors. "They are basically servicing a niche that other accelerators skip," the reply said.
You should apply to Techstars if:
- You’re a first-time team with some early traction and no investor network
- You’re building in one of their verticals (health, finance, energy, space, etc.)
- You’ve done your homework (check which cities have live classes and ask 2-3 founders from the last class about the managing director)
- You need $220k and can’t get into YC
You should skip Techstars if:
- You have investors from past startups that will follow you (that’s a rule from an investor on r/ycombinator)
- You can get into YC and want $500k instead
- You’re not building in a city/vertical where they have a live class right now
- You don’t have any evidence yet (if it takes 3 months to realize there’s no market, you just spent 5% to learn that)
Fair to the critics: "Counter point (from experience): the network isn't magical," one founder wrote on r/ycombinator. If you need a network to do the selling for you, no accelerator will. If you need a structured three months and a first check while you prove a market you already have signs of, 5% is a reasonable price.

Why validate your market before you apply to Techstars?
Techstars says in its help center they grade on the following criteria, in order: "team, team, team, market, progress, idea," and that you should "demonstrate early traction or provide data points to validate your core assumptions." They also say in their application guide that they will ask "How did you validate this market, and what is the scope of the market?" during interviews.
While you can’t improve your team in a month, you can certainly improve your evidence of market. Also, the 5% only makes sense if you raise a next round, and you’ll only raise a next round if you create enough demand. So improving your evidence of market also improves your chances to get picked and raise later.
If you want more details on how accelerators evaluate startups, check out my post on the topic, and this pre-seed startup readiness checklist.
To validate your market, you need to assess demand, competition, and market size. While there’s no shortcut, Preuve scans 60+ live data sources to help you validate your startup idea, and a free Reality Check takes less than a minute. Then, the next step is to talk to 5 potential buyers. If you want a step-by-step guide, check out how to validate a business idea.
Methodology and sources
| Source | What we used | Size or date | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Techstars, "Techstars Investment Terms Update" (note from David Cohen) | The $220,000 structure, the 5% CEA, the uncapped MFN SAFE, the $20M example, the side letter, no fee, Asia-Pacific exception, alumni claims | Note dated April 17, 2025, read October 4, 2026 | Vendor document; the definitive agreements govern |
| Techstars, "$120,000 investment" terms page | The previous 6% plus optional $100,000 note deal, its cap, discount, interest and perks headline | Page dated April 2, 2024 | Describes terms no longer offered |
| Techstars, "Capital & Credits" | What the 5% covers, credits, mentor count, close time | Page read October 4, 2026, undated | Marketing page; perk values are Techstars’ own estimates |
| Techstars, "Techstars Portfolio" and unicorn registry | Portfolio counters and my count of the 29 registry entries by program year | Page read October 4, 2026 | Vendor-curated list; private valuations come from last funding rounds |
| Techstars New York City Accelerator page | Spring 2027 dates, what the program looks for, the managing director | Page read October 4, 2026 | One program; other programs set their own dates |
| Techstars, "Inside a Techstars Accelerator: The Application & Interview Process" | Application time, general pool, interview timing, screening committee, the market validation question | Post dated January 12, 2026 | Vendor guidance on its own process |
| Techstars Support, "How does Techstars choose which companies are accepted into program?" | Selection order and the request for data that validates core assumptions | Article modified May 17, 2024 | Short help-center answer, not a scoring rubric |
| Techstars, "David Cohen Returns as CEO of Techstars" | CEO change and the 3% acceptance figure | Post dated May 22, 2024; figure covers 2023 | Vendor claim, not independently audited |
| Techstars, "Email from David Cohen to Employees" | The 17% cut, "overbuilt and over hired", about 700 startups a year, end of the J.P. Morgan programs | Email dated August 7, 2024 | The company’s own account |
| Techstars, "One Year Back as CEO" | About 8 investments per class, paused and restarted cities, the 2025 to 2027 plan | Note dated June 3, 2025 | Plans can change; written by the CEO |
| Techstars, "Introducing Techstars’ Fall 2026 Accelerator Class" | Class size, programs running in Fall 2026, Boulder running again | Post dated September 8, 2026 | Counts given as minimums ("57+") |
| Techstars, "Inside Colorado Startup Week: A Conversation With David Cohen" | The "moment of acceleration" and the kind of company Techstars looks for | Post dated September 18, 2026 | Interview summary written by Techstars |
| Y Combinator, "The Y Combinator Deal" (Kirsty Nathoo) | YC’s $500,000 structure, the $15M cap example, preferred conversion, incorporation, pro rata | Page read October 4, 2026 | Vendor document; says nothing on acceptance rates |
| TechCrunch, "Techstars increases startup funding to $220,000, mirroring YC structure" | The $10M valuation example (2% on the SAFE, 7% total) | Article dated April 18, 2025 | Short news piece, simplified math |
| TechCrunch, "Inside the ‘cold war’ at Techstars as CEO Maëlle Gavet hires, fires, fights to force change" | Stockholm shutdown and reinstatement, executive departures, Austin pause, Techstars’ response | Article dated April 29, 2024, at least 30 people interviewed | Mostly anonymous sources; Techstars disputed the story |
| TechCrunch, "Techstars is laying off 17%, ending its J.P. Morgan-backed programs" | Size and history of the $80M AdvancingCities programs | Article dated August 7, 2024 | Covers one partnership |
| GeekWire, "Techstars Seattle is shutting down as accelerator shifts focus to cities with more VC activity" | Seattle closure, Boulder closure announcement, focus on SF, NY, Boston and LA | Article dated February 21, 2024 | Boulder later restarted; the article predates that |
| r/ycombinator, "Is TechStars Worth it?" | Investor and founder quotes | Thread from 2023, read October 4, 2026 | Self-selected, unverified accounts; discusses the old 6% deal |
| r/startups, "TechStarts accelerator investment worth it for the equity asked?" | Who the program fits, per a commenter | Thread from late 2024, read October 4, 2026 | A handful of replies; discusses the old deal |
| Hacker News, "What went wrong at Techstars" | Mentor and founder comments on program quality and managing directors | Thread from February 2024 | Commenters disagree; predates the CEO change and new terms |
| Techstars, Startup Weekend, Founder Catalyst and investor pages | What Startup Weekend, Founder Catalyst and the venture funds are | Pages read October 4, 2026 | Vendor descriptions |
FAQ
How much does Techstars invest in 2026?
Techstars invests $220,000 in each company accepted into its accelerators: $200,000 on an uncapped MFN SAFE and $20,000 for 5% of the company in common stock. The terms date from April 17, 2025 and apply from the Fall 2025 programs onward. Programs in Asia-Pacific put $100,000 on the SAFE instead. There is no fee to join. Techstars’ total stake is at least 5% plus whatever the SAFE converts into; its own example is 1% more at a next round valued at $20 million pre-money.
Does Techstars still take 6% equity?
No. The 6% deal ended in April 2025. Under the April 2024 terms, Techstars paid $20,000 for the right to 6% common equity and offered an optional $100,000 convertible note with a 20% discount and a standard $3 million cap, for "~6-9% equity" in Techstars’ words. Most Reddit threads about Techstars equity were written about that deal. The current offer is 5% common for $20,000 plus a $200,000 uncapped MFN SAFE.
What is the Techstars acceptance rate?
Techstars said in May 2024 that "an average of just 3%" of applicants were accepted in 2023, and in April 2025 that applications had tripled since 2021. By mid-2025 it targeted about 8 investments per class instead of 12. Rates vary by program, and 3% is the most recent figure Techstars itself has published.
Is Techstars better than Y Combinator?
Not on cash. Y Combinator invests $500,000 for a fixed 7% plus a $375,000 uncapped MFN SAFE, against Techstars’ $220,000 for a fixed 5% plus a $200,000 uncapped MFN SAFE. At the same $10 million valuation, YC ends with about 10.75% and Techstars with about 7%, so YC pays more cash per point of equity. Techstars fits founders YC turned down, founders whose market matches a vertical program such as health, fintech, energy or space, and founders who want a small class with a managing director they have checked.
Is Techstars Startup Weekend the same as a Techstars accelerator?
No. Techstars runs several things under one name. Startup Weekend is a three-day, 54-hour event where people pitch ideas and form teams, with no investment. Founder Catalyst is a 10-week pre-accelerator. The accelerator is the three-month program that invests $220,000. Techstars’ venture funds invest in later rounds of accelerator graduates, and its seed fund backed some companies that never went through a class: Uber and Twilio appear in Techstars’ unicorn list under "Seed Fund", not under an accelerator year.
When is the next Techstars application deadline?
Deadlines are set per program. For Spring 2027, the Techstars New York City accelerator opened applications on August 24, 2026 and closes them on November 18, 2026; the program starts March 8, 2027 and demo day is June 3, 2027. Check each program’s own page for its dates.
Cite this page
Last updated October 15, 2026
Forat, V. (2026, October 15). Techstars Review (2026): Is 5% Worth It? Preuve AI. https://preuve.ai/blog/techstars-review
Forat, Vincent. “Techstars Review (2026): Is 5% Worth It?” Preuve AI, 15 Oct. 2026, preuve.ai/blog/techstars-review.
Forat, Vincent. “Techstars Review (2026): Is 5% Worth It?” Preuve AI. October 15, 2026. https://preuve.ai/blog/techstars-review.
@misc{forat2026-techstars-review,
author = {Forat, Vincent},
title = {{Techstars Review (2026): Is 5\% Worth It?}},
howpublished = {Preuve AI},
year = {2026},
month = oct,
url = {https://preuve.ai/blog/techstars-review},
note = {Last updated October 15, 2026}
}Vincent
5 years in B2B growth, building Preuve AI in public. 82% of ideas it scores aren't ready, the point is finding out in 10 minutes, not 3 months.
Follow on X →Building is expensive. Validation is free.
Run your idea through 10 AI agents before you write a line of code. Every claim source-linked.





